Privacy policy

  1. BACKGROUND
    1. On 25 May 2018 EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (”GDPR”) came into force and together with the Danish Act on Data Protection now form the regulation on processing of personal data.
    2. This document contains information on how SKOV Advokater Advokataktieselskab (in the following “SKOV”) handles and files your personal data.
  2. DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFO
    1. SKOV is the data controller in relation to the personal data used in connection with our work and our mutual business relation.
    2. SKOV is a limited liability company filed with the Danish Business Authority under company reg. no. 16 64 34 83.
    3. SKOV can be contacted as follows:

      By ordinary mail:
      SKOV Advokater
      Dandyvej 3 B
      7100 Vejle

      By e-mail:
      skov@skovadvokater.dk

      By phone:
      76 40 70 00

    4. Your contact person as data controller will be Torben Bang.
    5. It would be a great advantage for the proper handling of the case if a case number or if the name of the regular contact person at SKOV can be provided in connection with an enquiry.
  3. RECEIVED INFORMATION
    1. In connection with our handling of the case we have or will receive and handle the following personal data from/about you as a private person:
      Personal Identification Number
      Title and employment position
      Name and address
      E-mail-address
      Financial information
      Bank details
  4. THE PURPOSE OF OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. The processing of your personal data shall take place in connection with our work and our execution of the case and agreed scope. Furthermore, our storage and processing of personal data shall take place as part of compliance with the requirements of the [Laundering Act] in force.
    2. The legal basis for our handling of personal data is stated in the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1) (b and c).
  5. SECURITY MEASURES
    1. Our processing of personal data shall always take place in accordance with our internal guidelines as well as staff manuals prepared pursuant to the Danish Act on Data Protection. This implies that we ensure all personal data are treated confidentially and within a secure, both digital and analog, environment. Additionally, only persons directly or indirectly linked to the specific case or assignment shall have access to the personal data.
  6. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. As part of our work we may have to pass on or entrust your personal data to other persons. These are as follows:
      Banks and financing partners
      Public authorities including the Danish Business Authority and Land
      Registration
  7. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTY COUNTRIES OR ORGANIZATIONS
    1. SKOV will not pass or entrust your personal data to (parties in) third party countries or to any International Organizations without your prior written consent.
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. Under the Danish Act on Data Protection you have a number of rights as regards to SKOV’s processing of your personal data. This includes:

      – You have the right of access to the personal data handled by SKOV as well as to further related information.

      – You always have the right to request inaccurate data relating to your person to be corrected.

      – In certain cases you have the right to object to SKOV’s processing of your personal data.

      – In certain cases you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and readable form as well as to get those personal data transferred from one data controller to another.

    2. For further information on your rights, the Danish Data Supervisory Authority’s guidance on the rights of data subjects can be found on Datatilsynet
  9. STORAGE AND DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. We will store your personal data during the proceedings and as long as your data may be relevant for a subsequent proceeding or case related hereto. Your data shall, however, be deleted at the latest 1) when the case shall become obsolete due to the Limitation Act, or 2) when the statutory record-keeping requirement expires.
    2. In order to avoid conflicting interests we will, notwithstanding paragraph 9.1, keep your master data including name, address, contact details as well as names of business relations for up to 5 years after the closing of the case.
  10. COMPLAINT TO THE DANISH DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
    1. You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Supervisory Authority if you object to the way SKOV is handling your personal data. Contact details of the Danish Data Protection Supervisory Authority can be found on Datatilsynet